FREE SHIPPING On Orders Over $50
Login / Register
1-888-212-8295
Cart:
0
items
Products
Contact Us

12-Fiber Armored Fiber Cable, 62.5/125, Plenum Rated, 5000ft

Product Filters
Contact us about availability

$774.66

Quantity Discount
5102050
$697.20$692.22$687.25$CALL

This is a 12-fiber orange 500 foot spool of fiber optic distribution cable intended for large installations of short range runs at LAN Speeds. It is composed of 6 multimode fibers (62.5 micron core) inside an Aramid yarn wrapped in an orange PVC outer jacket. Multimode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 850nm (nanometers) or 1300nm. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. The armor eliminates the need for a separate conduit. The Graded-Step core and cladding of our orange bulk 62.5/125 distribution fiber optic cable is constructed using a high quality multimode fiber that is compliant with TIA/EIA 492AAAA-A, IEC 60793-2-10 and ISO/IEC 111801 (type OM1 fiber). This particular cable is Plenum Rated. Plenum spaces are the area between floors or above office areas for heating/cooling airflow. If an office were to catch fire, this plenum area could easily allow the spread of the fire to more floors or across the entire building. Plenum rated cables are jacketed with a fire-retardant plastic jacket of either a low-smoke polyvinyl chloride (PVC) or a fluorinated ethylene polymer (FEP) for less toxicity during a fire. * This is not gopher cable.
Part #: 13F2-212NF

12 Fiber Indoor Distribution Interlocking Armored Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode 62.5/125, Plenum Rated, Orange, Spool, 500ft

  • Warranty:Lifetime
  • End 1:Bare end
  • End 2:Bare end
  • Length:500 feet
  • Color:Orange
  • Weight:70.00 lbs
Helpful Downloads
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Close & Continue Shopping