Login / Register 
Contact Us
Shop By Category
Shop CableWholesale's biggest price breaks!Extreme Deals! New ProductsNew Products Technical ArticlesTechnical Articles

MTP APC Female 24-Strand Fiber Optic Cable, Type-A, OS2 9/125, Plenum, 40/100Gb, 5m

Plenum 24 Strand MTP/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Type A, Female, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Yellow Jacket, Green Connector, 40/100 Gbps, 5 meter (16.5 foot) - Part #: MPMP-22005

Contact us about availability

$93.21

Quantity Discount
102550100
$83.89$82.84$81.79$CALL

There are no reviews yet.
Be the first to review this product

Alternate Lengths
1m2m3m5m7m10m15m30m50m
Product Description

This 5 meter (16.4 foot) high-quality Plenum approved fiber optic cable is 40/100 gigabit rated MTP / MTP (MPO) Female with an APC polish and keyed Type-A. It features 24 fiber strands with a Yellow colored jacket. Plenum cable is jacketed with a fire-retardant plastic jacket of either a low-smoke polyvinyl chloride (PVC) or a fluorinated ethylene polymer (FEP). Local building codes may require all cables run inside the walls or ceiling be Plenum rated. Singlemode cables can come with many different fiber optic connector types. This particular 100 gigabit Singlemode fiber optic cable offers MTP connectors, and has a 9/125 micron core.


MTP is a perfect solution cable. It can bridge over older legacy 1G/10G networks to the 40G/100G networks. By using a MTP to LC breakout cable you can connect 12LC connections to single MTP device. You can also use the 24 strand MTP cable as a trunk line on the backbone of your network. As you can run a single cable to connect 12 devices the higher density is perfect to condense the amount of cables you need to run, also saving on installation labor.

Details
  • Part #MPMP-22005
  • Warranty:Lifetime
  • UPC Number:846568044502
  • End 1:MTP/APC Female Connector
  • End 2:MTP/APC Female Connector
  • Length:5 meters
  • Weight:0.36 lbs
Helpful Downloads
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Customers Also ViewedMPMP-21003 - Plenum 12 Strand MTP/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Type B, Female, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Yellow Jacket, Green Connector, 40/100 Gbps, 3 meter (10 foot)
Plenum 12 Strand MTP/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Type B, Female, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Yellow Jacket, Green Connector, 40/100 Gbps, 3 meter (10 foot)
$65.44
No Reviews
MPMP-21001 - Plenum 12 Strand MTP/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Type B, Female, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Yellow Jacket, Green Connector, 40/100 Gbps, 1 meter (3.3 foot)
Plenum 12 Strand MTP/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Type B, Female, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Yellow Jacket, Green Connector, 40/100 Gbps, 1 meter (3.3 foot)
$63.60
No Reviews
MPMP-22003 - Plenum 24 Strand MTP/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Type A, Female, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Yellow Jacket, Green Connector, 40/100 Gbps, 3 meter (10 foot)
Plenum 24 Strand MTP/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Type A, Female, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Yellow Jacket, Green Connector, 40/100 Gbps, 3 meter (10 foot)
$90.35
No Reviews
MPMP-22001 - Plenum 24 Strand MTP/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Type A, Female, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Yellow Jacket, Green Connector, 40/100 Gbps, 1 meter (3.3 foot)
Plenum 24 Strand MTP/APC Fiber Optic Patch Cable, Type A, Female, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Yellow Jacket, Green Connector, 40/100 Gbps, 1 meter (3.3 foot)
$87.51
No Reviews


Frustrated waiting for customer service? We get it, call us and see the difference!


What Our Customers Have To Say


Close & Continue Shopping