Login / Register 
Contact Us
Shop By Category
Shop CableWholesale's biggest price breaks!Extreme Deals! New ProductsNew Products Technical ArticlesTechnical Articles
Product Filters

1000ft Orange 2 Fiber Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, 62.5/125

2 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, GR-409-CORE, Orange, Riser Rated, Spool, 1000 foot - Part #: 10E2-202NH

Discontinued: This product is no longer available.


There are no reviews yet.
Product Description

This is a orange 1000 foot spool of fiber optic distribution cable intended for large installations of short range runs at LAN Speeds. It is composed of 2 multimode fibers (62.5 micron core) inside an Aramid yarn wrapped in a orange PVC outer jacket. Multimode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 850nm (nanometers) or 1300nm. The cord is duplex (two fibers) which means it permits synchronous communication between devices. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. The Graded-Step core and cladding of our orange bulk 62.5/125 distribution fiber optic cable is constructed using YOFC OM1(62.5/125µm) Multimode Fiber is compliant with the ISO/IEC 11801-1 OM1, IEC 60793-2-10 A1-OM1, and TIA-492AAAF A1-OM1 specifications. This particular cable is Riser Rated (CMR) meaning it complies with UL-1666. It is for usage in vertical tray applications without environmental air. Examples being: cable runs between floors through cable risers or in elevator shafts. These cables self extinguish and prevent the flame from traveling up the cable in a vertical burn test. This fiber optic cable is solidly constructed, UL rated and RoHS Compliant.


Features
  • YOFC OM1(62.5/125µm) Multimode Fiber
  • Compliance: ISO/IEC 11801-1 OM1, IEC 60793-2-10 A1-OM1, & TIA-492AAAF A1-OM1.
  • Superior geometry uniformity
  • Low attenuation
  • High bandwidth at wavelengths of 850nm and 1300nm
  • Manufactured by PCVD process
  • Refined refractive index profle
  • Coated with YOFC's proprietary dual layer UV curable acrylate
  • High resistance to micro-bending
  • Optimized performance in tight-bu?er cable applications
  • Stable performance over a wide range of environmental conditions

Applications
  • Local area networks (LAN)
  • Video, voice and data services
  • Gigabit Ethernet using laser or LED light sources
Details
  • Part #10E2-202NH
  • Warranty:Lifetime
  • End 1:Bare end
  • End 2:Bare end
  • Length:1000 feet
  • Color:Orange
  • Weight:13.50 lbs
Helpful Downloads
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Close & Continue Shopping