CableWholesale will be closed on Monday, May 30 in observation of Memorial Day. We will be open for our normal hours on Tuesday, May 31.
 Login / Register 
Contact Us
Shop By Category
Shop CableWholesale's biggest price breaks!Extreme Deals! New ProductsNew Products Technical ArticlesTechnical Articles
Product Filters

12-Fiber Armored Fiber Cable, 9/125, Plenum Rated, 500ft

Plenum Armored 12 Fiber Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable, OS2 9/125 Singlemode, Corning SMF-28 Ultra, Yellow, Spool, 500 foot - Part #: 13F2-012NF

Contact us about availability

$724.87

Quantity Discount
5102050
$652.39$647.73$643.08$CALL

There are no reviews yet.
Product Description This yellow 500-foot spool of armored fiber optic distribution cable is intended to use for long-distance indoor runs at high data transfer speeds which is necessary to power today's advanced networks and current - as well as future - infrastructure needs. The armor eliminates the need for a separate conduit. Our quality cable consists of 12 Corning SMF-28 Ultra singlemode fibers (9-micron core) inside an aramid yarn wrapped in a flame-retardant yellow PVC outer jacket. This out jacket effectively allows for flexibility, as well as protects the 9 um core from environmental hazards that can damage or diminish the core's function. Single mode fiber is optimized to work with fiber optic equipment using light wave lengths of 1310nm (nanometers) or 1550nm, and has a maximum attenuation of (0.5/0.4) dB/Km. The cladding diameter is 125 microns. This particular cable is Plenum Rated. Plenum spaces are the area between floors or above office areas for heating/cooling airflow. If an office were to catch fire, this plenum area could easily allow the spread of the fire to more floors or across the entire building. Plenum rated cables are jacketed with a fire-retardant plastic jacket of either a low-smoke polyvinyl chloride (PVC) or a fluorinated ethylene polymer (FEP) for less toxicity during a fire. * This is not gopher cable.
Details
  • Part #13F2-012NF
  • Warranty:Lifetime
  • End 1:Bare end
  • End 2:Bare end
  • Length:500 feet
  • Color:Yellow
  • Weight:70.00 lbs
Helpful Downloads
There are not enough ratings for this product to produce an average rating.
Close & Continue Shopping